This “Privacy policy” is subject to the Terms & Conditions of the website (also be referred to as “Terms of Use” or “Terms for Use” or “User agreement” across contents / documents in the Website www.raingerindia.com) of the website www.raingerindia.com (hereinafter referred to as “RVPL” or “the Website” in rest of this policy document and/or across various documents contained in the said website). This policy is effective from the date and time a user registers with RVPL by filling up the Registration form and accepting the terms and conditions laid out in the website’s Terms & Condition Policy.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” / ”the Company” individually and collectively refer to  RVPL and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

www.raingerindia.com is owned by Rainger Ventures Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “RVPL” or the “Company” across this policy document and/or across various documents contained in the said website).

The Company has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate its commitment to the users’ privacy. As the internet is an ever evolving medium, we may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may state otherwise.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and RVPL (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and RVPL for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

The Company respects the privacy of the users of its websites and is committed to protect it. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic internet experience to its users, the Company offers a vast repository of online websites and variety of community services. The information about the user as collected by the Company are:

(a) Data &information supplied by users, and

(b) Data &information automatically tracked on internet.

USER INFORMATION: To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: – a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) bank account or credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience. All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services, etc. Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

By using the Company’s websites (including RVPL) or its services, User consents to collection, storage, and use of the personal information the User provides (including any changes thereto as provided by the User from time to time) for any of the services that the Company offers or may offer in future.

The Company may use IP address to help diagnose problems with its server, and/or, to administer the Website& related services. User’s IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information. The company’s web servers automatically collect limited information about User’s computer connection to the Internet, including User’s IP address, when User visits the Company’s website. User’s IP address does not identify the User personally. The Company uses this information to deliver its web pages to the User upon request, to tailor the Company’s website(s) to the interests of the User(s), to measure traffic within the Company’s website(s) and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where the User(s) come(s).

COOKIES: To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, the Company may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalized Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control and hence, are not responsible for.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES: Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. RVPL may contain links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective terms for use and/or privacy policies, which are beyond the Company’s control. Once User leaves the Company’s servers (User can tell where User is by checking the URL in the location bar on User’s browser), use of any information User provides is governed by the terms for use and/or privacy policy of the operator of the site User is visiting. That policy may differ from that of the Company. If User cannot find the terms for use and/or privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site homepage, User should contact the site directly for more information. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites and for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

The Company may use a third party ad company to display ads on RVPL (e.g. Google Adsense, etc). These ads may contain cookies. While the Company may use cookies in other parts of the Web site, cookies received with such external ads are collected by the ad company, and the Company does not have access to this information. The Company uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when User visits its Website(s). These companies may use User’s information (including User’s name, address, email address or telephone number) about User’s visits to RVPL and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User.

When the Company presents information to its advertisers, to help them understand the audience visiting the Company’s website(s) and confirm the value of advertising on its website(s), it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within the Company’s website(s).

When the User uses the Company’s website(s), the Company make efforts in good faith to provide the User, as and when requested by the User, with access to the User’s personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. The Company asks individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and it may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup device(s)), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where the Company provides information access and correction, it performs this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way the Company maintains certain services, after User deletes User’s information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from the Company’s active servers and may remain in its backup systems.

Certifiable information is collected from users and/or registered members of RVPL which includes, but may not be limited to the Email address, Postal address, Contact person name, User-created password, Mailing address, Contact numbers / Telephone numbers / Mobile numbers etc.

The Company may tie-up with partners to bring various other services to the User(s). However, the Company will never share most of User’s personal information, without User’s explicitly permission. Still, the Company encourages User(s) to review the terms for use and privacy policy of the partner for questions about their use, any personally identifiable information that User may separately submit to such partner.

If the Company changes its privacy policy, it will prominently post a link to those changes on the Homepage of its Website(s), so the Users are always aware of what information it collects, how it uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, it discloses it. The Company takes optimum security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. However, the Company can neither guarantee the security of its database, nor can it guarantee that information User(s) supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to the Company’s database over the Internet. And, of course, any information Users include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

INFORMATION SHARING: We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances: (a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. (b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also reasonably ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY: We take reasonably appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

User of RVPL is solely responsible for maintaining confidentiality of the User password and user identification and all activities and transmission performed by the User through user identification and shall be solely responsible for carrying out any online or off-line transaction involving credit cards / debit cards or such other forms of instruments or documents for making such transactions and RVPL / the Company, including its management, directors, employees or associates assumes no responsibility or liability for their improper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards / debit cards used by the subscriber online / off-line.

User agrees that the Company may use personal information about the User to improve its marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site’s content and product offerings, and customize the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses intended to improve the Website and better tailor it to meet User’s needs, so as to provide the User with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Company’s Website(s).

User agrees that the Company may use User’s personal information to contact the User and deliver information to the User that, in some cases, are targeted to the User’s interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to the User’s use of the Company’s Website(s).

By accepting the User Agreement / Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy, the User hereby expressly agrees to receive this / these information. If User does not wish to receive these communications, the Company may encourage the User to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in User’s profile. The User may make changes to User’s profile at any time. It is the belief of the Company that privacy of a person can be best guaranteed by working in conjunction with the Law enforcement authorities.

Grievance Redressal: Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to The CEO (“Grievance Officer”), Rainger Ventures Private Limited, F-203, Rose Gardens CHS Ltd, Mumbai-Nashik Highway, Asangaon, Thane, Maharashtra, India. Email: reach@raingerindia.com